Wednesday, July 20, 2011
[…] After a long hiatus, I am returning to my idle blog.  To my loyal readers, I hope you haven't abandoned me.

       As I have previously discussed, the New York City Loft Law was enacted to remedy hazardous, illegal residential occupancies of commercial units by requiring landlords to obtain certificates of occupancy for such residential use.  The statute, Multiple Dwelling Law Article 7-C (the "Loft Law"), encourages landlords to expeditiously legalize such units by limiting their right to collect rent from tenants who are subject to the Loft Law.  MDL Section 302 (1) (b) thus provides:

"No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period [i.e., the  legalization period], and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefore, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent."

       While MDL Sec. 302 (1) (b)'s language sounds unforgiving to landlords, its apparent blanket prohibition is not without exception.